Skip to main content
College Staff

College Staff

St Margaret Mary's College staff are professional, industry trained experts who strive to bring out the best in our students.  

Mrs Kathy Park
Principal

Mrs Kath Hunter
Deputy Principal - Learning & Teaching

Ms Michelle Kotzas
Assistant Principal - Pastoral (Student & Staff Wellbeing)

Mrs Bernadette Anderson
Assistant Principal - Administration

Mrs Joanne O'Connor
Assistant Principal - Identity & Mission

PASTORAL MIDDLE LEADERS

Mrs Judy Anderson
Year 7

Mrs Clare Myles
Year 8

Ms Jacinda Wuersching
Year 9

Ms Jen Edwards
Year 10

Ms Keeley O'Connell
 Year 11

Ms Alison Lloyd
Year 12

 
CURRICULUM MIDDLE LEADERS

Mrs Joanne O'Connor
Religious Education

Mrs Correna Neumann 
English

Mrs Irma Lapico
Mathematics

Mr Ben Naughton
 Science

Ms Kath Burke
Humanities 

Mrs Kim Cameron 
Health & Physical
Education 

Mr Chris Davis
The Arts  

Mr Matthew Warde
Technologies/E-Learning 

Mrs Wendy Owens
Food & Textiles
Technologies     

Mrs Cathy Spencer 
Languages

PROGRAM MIDDLE LEADERS & OTHER KEY CONTACTS

Mrs Paula Gabrielli
Learning Enrichment

Mr James Rapinett
Sports Coordinator

Katherine Truntic
VET & Senior Pathways
Leader

 Mrs Linda Murdoch
Careers Development

Ms Suzy Sheriff 
Music Program &

College Ministry

Mrs Nancy Nicholson
Cultural Co-ordinatior for
the Arts

Mrs Joanne O'Connor
College Ministry

Ms Alice Beams 
Music Program

Teaching staff members can be contacted by email or by phoning the College office on (07) 4726 4900.

You can find the list of SMMC teachers and their email addresses by clicking here

Teaching Staff 

  • Bernadette Anderson
  • Judy Anderson
  • Matthew Arnold
  • Tiffany Apap
  • Cathy Baird
  • Meg Bassett
  • Florinda Battistel
  • Alice Beams
  • Amy Bent
  • Kathryn Beplate
  • Anna Luisa Bertocchi
  • Jodie Bonaventura
  • Alexandra Bowman
  • Matthew Brescianini  
  • Collette Brickhill
  • Donna Bruce
  • Kath Burke
  • Kim Cameron
  • Eden Cassidy
  • Yvonne Cox
  • Leah Daniel
  • Sarah Daniels
  • Chris Davis
  • Jennie Edwards

  • Laura Ford
  • Paula Gabrielli
  • Kelly Gervasoni
  • Tessa Golding
  • Jason Gray
  • Lisa Hamilton 
  • Sarah Heerschop
  • Prudence Hendle
  • Kath Hunter
  • Gai Johnston
  • Tracy Klaassen 
  • Michelle Kotzas
  • Theo Koulakis
  • Irma Lapico
  • Peter Leete
  • Alison Lloyd
  • Janice Lo Monaco
  • Ben Luinys
  • Justine Lyons
  • Donna-Maree Maxwell
  • Amanda May
  • Kim McCosker
  • Marianne Milani

  • Clare Myles
  • Brownwyn Miller
  • Linda Murdoch
  • Ben Naughton
  • Correna Neumann 
  • Clare Nuttall
  • Keeley O’Connell
  • Joanne O'Connor
  • Wendy Owens
  • Kathy Park
  • James Rapinett
  • John Rea
  • Courtney Reddicliffe
  • Ashleigh Rhodes
  • Suzy Sheriff
  • Cathy Spencer  
  • Claire Tidmas
  • Belinda Trevorrow
  • Ivy Trueman
  • Katherine Truntic
  • Matthew Warde
  • Russell West
  • Helen Willmett
  • Jacinda Wuersching

Business Manager 

  •  Donna Steinhardt

School Officers 

  • Karen Cumner
  • Teena Kern
  • Nancy Nicholson
  • Nadine Newton
  • Renita Hooper
  • Jacinta Guillemin
  • Natalie Constance

  • Di Harris
  • Tanja Sand
  • Rosalie Brooks

Counsellors 

  • Debra Jeffrey
  • Carmen Toohey

Librarians 

  • Riitta Booth
  • Rita Archard

Library Aide 

  • Katie Lay

Indigenous Education 

  • Kim McCoster (Indigenous Support Teacher)
  • Zoe Brown (ELIS Coordinator)

Laboratory Assistant 

  • Jenny Barton

Food and Technologies Assistants 

  • Tia Trueman
  • Gail Smyth

Teacher Aides 

  • Cathy Daumuller
  • Johanna Dodds
  • Rhonda Reddicliffe
  • Tara Ham
  • Tarja Sim

  • Mary-Lynn Inness
  • Karen Flynn

IT Staff

  • Caleb Forrest

Tuckshop Convenor and Assistant 

  • Jodie Carbery
  • Toni Lenoy 

Ancillary Staff 

Facilities Co-ordinator

  • Rodney Williamson 

Maintenance Co-ordinator 

  • Tony Mye

  • Rowan Wilson
  • Steve Henderson (Bus Driver)

  • Ingrid Brown
  • Janelle Muldoon
  • Mhynda Walker
  • Analyn Andigon